
The Tier 2 Trinity, Read by the Five Tells
Cleveland, Birmingham, and Kansas City — three Tier 2 metros that pass three of the Five Tells where the Sun Belt fails. Walked live with current federal data.
- The Five Tells aren't a single score — they're a question about which strategy fits a metro. Cap-rate-deep markets answer 'cash flow now' while Sun Belt growth markets answer 'appreciation later.'
- Cleveland is the cleanest cash-flow read in the Trinity: P/I 2.93×, cap rate proxy 4.69%, rent-vs-buy ratio 1.27 (renting 27% cheaper than buying — meaning landlord pricing power).
- Birmingham brings the labor signal: 2.80% unemployment is the lowest of the Trinity and one of the lowest in the published-metro set. Tighter labor supports the rent stack.
- Kansas City is the most balanced — slightly positive net migration, lowest rent-to-income burden (19.9%), and the highest permit activity of the three (4.09/1k). The 'core holding' of the Trinity.
- All three pass three of the Five Tells (P/I, cap rate proxy, rent-vs-buy) where Sun Belt growth metros fail. The trade-off: Sun Belt wins on migration; the Trinity wins on cash-flow defensibility.
When the Sun Belt's appreciation engine slows — and it has, per Zillow's April 2026 forecast cut from +3.4% to +0.5% home-price growth — investors who built their thesis on capital appreciation start asking a different question. Not "where will prices go up?" but "where do the numbers actually pencil today?"
That question has an answer the Five Tells make legible. Three Midwest-and-South metros pass the cash-flow tells where the Sun Belt fails. Call them the Tier 2 Trinity: Cleveland, Birmingham, and Kansas City. Their numbers are unsexy and their permits are tight, but the deals on the ground at 4-5% cap rate proxies are real, current, and not dependent on a Fed cut to work.
This is what each looks like through the Five Tells framework — not as a single score, but as five separate questions about a metro's strategic fit.
The Five Tells, briefly
Every metro hub on REI Prime carries five federal-data signals stacked against state and national medians:
- Price-to-income (P/I) — median home value ÷ median household income. The "is the math even possible" tell.
- Rent-to-income — annualized 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent ÷ median household income. The "can the renter pool actually pay" tell.
- Cap rate proxy — annualized FMR rent × 0.65 (a 35% expense haircut) ÷ median home value. The "is there yield in the math" tell. (Not a cap rate on a specific deal — a metro-aggregate proxy.)
- Migration as % of population — IRS net migration ÷ population. The "is demand growing or shrinking" tell.
- Permits per 1,000 population — Census BPS trailing 12 months ÷ population. The "is supply going to flood in" tell.
Three of those tells (P/I, cap rate proxy, rent-vs-buy as a derivative) measure cash-flow defensibility. Two (migration, permits) measure forward demand and supply. The Trinity wins the first three; the highest-growth Sun Belt metros (Phoenix, Austin) win the latter two. That's the cleanest version of the trade-off. Some Sun Belt metros (Tampa, Dallas) sit in between — we'll get to that in the comparison table.
Cleveland — the cleanest cash-flow read
Cleveland-Elyria, OH on the Five Tells:
- P/I: 2.93× (national median ~4.5×) — affordable
- Rent-to-income: 21.2% (national median ~30%) — comfortable
- Cap rate proxy: 4.69% — deal-by-deal
- Migration: −0.10% — shrinking, but slowly
- Permits per 1k: 1.82 — tight supply (a supply-moat signal)
- Rent-vs-buy ratio: 1.27 — renting is 27% cheaper than buying (landlord pricing power)
Three greens (P/I, R/I, RvB), one yellow (cap rate proxy is mid-pack), and one red (migration). The headline is the rent-vs-buy ratio: when renting is materially cheaper than buying, the renter pool stays large and rents have an upward floor. That's the structural reason Cleveland's cap rates have stayed in the 5-7% range for individual deals while Phoenix's have compressed into the 3-4% range.
The negative migration is real but slow. Cleveland's been losing people for two decades and rents have stayed sticky throughout — because the people leaving are mostly young households moving to higher-cost-of-living metros, while the renting demographic (working-class, retiree, multi-generational) stays. Population isn't the right variable here. The renter pool is.
The trap to avoid: Cleveland's metro-wide cap rate proxy of 4.69% is the aggregate. Individual neighborhoods range from 3% (West Park) to 9% (East Cleveland). Your underwriting needs to land at the neighborhood grain, not the metro grain. The Five Tells tell you Cleveland is worth digging into — the dig is up to you.
Birmingham — the labor signal
Birmingham-Hoover, AL on the Five Tells:
- P/I: 3.25×
- Rent-to-income: 21.8%
- Cap rate proxy: 4.37%
- Migration: −0.07%
- Permits per 1k: 3.61
- Unemployment: 2.80% — lowest of the Trinity, near the lowest in the published-metro set
Same three greens, with one specific advantage Cleveland doesn't have: a labor signal. Birmingham's 2.80% unemployment beats Cleveland's 3.80% by a full point and Kansas City's 4.10% by 1.3 points. In the Five Tells frame, unemployment isn't one of the five — it's the context that informs whether the migration and permits readings hold.
Why does that matter? Because rent stickiness depends on household income holding up. A metro with cheap homes, comfortable rent burden, and tight labor is more defensible than one with the same housing math but a 5%+ unemployment print. Birmingham's labor profile is the reason its cap rate proxy of 4.37% — slightly below Cleveland's 4.69% — still represents a stronger underwriting case in some buy-boxes. The yield is a bit thinner; the income behind it is more durable.
The trade-off: permits at 3.61/1k means more new supply hitting Birmingham than Cleveland's 1.82. Not BTR-community-overwhelming-the-submarket levels (per last week's BTR scenario), but worth tracking. Birmingham's not a supply-moat market the way Cleveland is.
Kansas City — the balanced core holding
Kansas City, MO-KS on the Five Tells:
- P/I: 3.24×
- Rent-to-income: 19.9% — lowest of the Trinity, lowest rent burden
- Cap rate proxy: 3.99%
- Migration: +0.00% — flat (the only Trinity metro that's not shrinking)
- Permits per 1k: 4.09 — the upper tier of the Trinity
- Unemployment: 4.10%
Three greens, one neutral, one slight headwind on cap rate proxy compared to Cleveland and Birmingham. The story KC tells is balance. Lowest rent-to-income means the renter pool has the most cushion — they're spending the least share of income on rent, so a rent push of 5% is more absorbable here than in Cleveland (21.2%) or Birmingham (21.8%). Migration is flat rather than negative, which removes the slow-bleed risk Cleveland carries. Permits at 4.09/1k are higher than Cleveland's 1.82, which limits the supply-moat upside but reflects a working economy that's actually building.
The cap rate proxy of 3.99% is the lowest of the Trinity. That's not a flaw — it reflects KC's relative attractiveness compared to Cleveland and Birmingham, which compresses the yield. The trade-off shows up in cap rate expansion risk on resale: KC's lower starting yield gives less room to absorb a labor-cycle hit before the math breaks.
KC reads as the core holding of the three. Less cash-flow upside than Cleveland, less labor-tightness than Birmingham, but the cleanest balance across all five tells. The portfolio metro.
Side-by-side

The Trinity vs the two highest-growth Sun Belt metros most often pitched as the alternative:
Tell | Cleveland | Birmingham | KC | Phoenix | Austin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/I | 2.93× | 3.25× | 3.24× | 4.74× | 4.45× |
R/I | 21.2% | 21.8% | 19.9% | 26.1% | 22.8% |
Cap rate proxy | 4.69% | 4.37% | 3.99% | 3.57% | 3.32% |
Migration % pop | -0.10% | -0.07% | +0.00% | +0.31% | +0.58% |
Permits/1k | 1.82 | 3.61 | 4.09 | 7.87 | 11.43 |
Rent-vs-buy | 1.27 | 1.09 | 1.01 | 0.98 | 0.87 |
Read the bolded cells: cash-flow tells (P/I, cap rate proxy, RvB) stack toward the Trinity; growth tells (migration, permits) stack toward Sun Belt. The Trinity passes three of the Five Tells where Phoenix and Austin fail. That's the cleanest version of the investment thesis.
The honest qualification: not every Sun Belt metro fits this dichotomy. Tampa (cap proxy 5.04%, RvB 1.34) actually beats parts of the Trinity on cash-flow tells — insurance and hurricane risk appear to have suppressed prices enough to widen the cap. Dallas (RvB 1.16, cap 4.56%) sits between Trinity and the high-growth Sun Belt. Atlanta (RvB 1.05) is borderline on most tells. The clean "growth-vs-cash-flow" trade-off lives at the Phoenix/Austin end of the Sun Belt; the middle of the Sun Belt is more mixed than a single comparison can show.
The macro backdrop
This frame matters more in 2026 than it has in any year of the last cycle. Three things landed in the past 30 days:
- Zillow cut its 2026 sales forecast +3.4% → +0.5% in a single update. Compass and Apartment List landed at similar 0–0.5% home-price expectations. Three forecasters quietly converged on flat.
- CPI re-accelerated to 3.32% YoY in March (vs Feb 2.66%) — a +66bps single-month jump. The "Fed cut by year-end" narrative is on hold; 30-year mortgage rates closed at 6.37% on May 7.
- Builder spec inventory pulling back from highs (per ResiClub May 8) as builders cut starts. Lennar Q1 incentives at 14.1% of sale price (highest since ~2009). Meritage named Austin, Florida, and Charlotte as "tougher selling environments" in their Q1 call.
In that environment, the metros that work are the ones where the math doesn't depend on the next Fed move. The Trinity's cap rate proxies in the 4-5% range work at 6.37% mortgage rates. Phoenix and Austin's 3-4% cap rate proxies don't — they need either rate compression (not coming) or rent acceleration (Apartment List Apr: −1.7% YoY rent, the lowest since 2017).
That's the Five Tells lesson playing out in real time. Cash-flow tells are leading, growth tells are lagging.
Which Trinity metro for which strategy
Strategy | Trinity pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
Cash flow first, willing to dig at neighborhood grain | Cleveland | Cap rate proxy 4.69% + rent-vs-buy 1.27 + tight permits = the most defensible cash flow |
Labor-quality stability for a multi-property hold | Birmingham | 2.80% unemployment + 4.37% cap proxy + reasonable permits = durable income behind the yield |
Balanced portfolio core, lowest single-metro risk | Kansas City | Lowest rent burden (19.9%) + flat migration + balanced tells = the core-holding metro |
This isn't a "pick one" — it's a "which question are you answering."
What the Five Tells don't tell you
Three honest limitations to flag before any reader treats this as a buy signal:
- Metro grain isn't deal grain. Each Trinity metro has neighborhoods at the 9% cap end and at the 3% cap end. Cleveland's East Side ZIPs aren't Tremont. Birmingham's Forestdale isn't Mountain Brook. KC's Independence isn't the Plaza. Use the metro tell as the question; let the neighborhood data answer it.
- Permits are 12 months delayed reality. The Census BPS trailing 12 months is what's been issued. New BTR pivots from for-sale spec (the W7 macro story) won't show up in this metric for another 6 months. Cross-check with builder earnings calls — Lennar, Meritage, DR Horton — for the leading signal.
- Migration tells lag jobs by 6-12 months. Cleveland and Birmingham's negative migration today reflects labor decisions from 2024-2025. If labor markets stabilize, migration follows. If labor markets soften further (as in the Peoria scenario), migration accelerates the bleed.
The Five Tells are a reading skill, not a verdict. The Trinity passes three of five. The other two require you to keep reading.
When the appreciation engine slows and cash-flow defensibility becomes the question, the Trinity is the answer. Cleveland for cash flow. Birmingham for labor. Kansas City for balance. All three pass three of the Five Tells where the Sun Belt fails. That's not a coincidence — it's the whole reason this framework exists.
The Five Tells are five federal-data signals every U.S. metro reveals when stacked against its state and national medians: price-to-income, rent-to-income, cap rate proxy, net migration, and permits per 1,000 residents. Each Tell answers a different investor question, and together they compose a deal-shape.
Read definition →Cap rate measures a property's annual net operating income as a percentage of its purchase price or current market value, assuming an all-cash purchase.
Read definition →Rent-to-price ratio is monthly rent divided by purchase price, expressed as a percentage — a one-number screen for whether a rental property's yield is likely to cash-flow before you dig into full underwriting.
Read definition →A supply moat is a structural barrier that prevents new housing supply from being built at meaningful scale — geographic limits, restrictive zoning, slow permitting, or years of under-building — giving existing property owners durable pricing power.
Read definition →Cap rate expansion is the upward movement of capitalization rates across a market or property type, which causes property values to fall even when net operating income stays the same.
Read definition →Martin Maxwell
Founder & Head of Research, REI PRIME
Specializing in rental properties, I excel in uncovering investments that promise high returns. Sailing the seas is my escape, steering through challenges just like in the world of real estate.
How to Analyze the Housing Market: The Investor's Guide to Federal Data and Market Cycles
Rent Growth vs. Appreciation: Which Strategy Wins in a Flat Economy?
Martin Maxwell · 9 min read
Your Real Estate Power Team: 7 Roles to Build First
Martin Maxwell · 8 min read
5 Numbers Every New Investor Must Know Before Their First Deal
Martin Maxwell · 7 min read
Did the Housing Recovery Just Die? NAR Cut Its 2026 Forecast by 10 Points
Martin Maxwell · 6 min read
More from Research
Continue exploring the Research phase of the PRIME framework.

Rent Growth vs. Appreciation: Which Strategy Wins in a Flat Economy?
At 6.4% mortgage rates with home prices forecast at +0.0–0.5% and rents down 1.7% YoY, both traditional return engines are stalling. Here's why cash-on-cash becomes the only metric that matters — and which metros pencil.
Martin Maxwell · May 15, 2026

Your Real Estate Power Team: 7 Roles to Build First
Buy-box without a team is a wishlist. The seven roles that turn a screening framework into closed deals — and the green flags to look for in each.
Martin Maxwell · May 8, 2026

5 Numbers Every New Investor Must Know Before Their First Deal
Down payment, reserves, DTI, cash flow, appreciation — calibrated to May 2026 data. The five numbers that decide whether your first deal pencils or fails.
Martin Maxwell · May 5, 2026
